PhD Chapter Board

The duties of the Board are to:
  • Answer to the Chapter Meeting regarding the Chapter’s operations and management;
  • Remit more important decisions to the Chapter Meeting;
  • Implement Chapter Meeting decisions;
  • Manage and be responsible for the Chapter’s resources, process submitted motions, handle the Chapter’s correspondence, and otherwise manage ongoing business;
  • Appoint other representatives and functionaries for the PhD Chapter and nominate representatives to the commissions of trust that are formally appointed by KTH and/or THS;
  • Administer elections for provisional posts.

Minutes of the Chapter Board meetings are to be written and posted on the minutes page.

Board 2018/19

Robin Palmberg Chairperson (Ordförande) from July 2018 to June 2019
Tage Mohammadat Vice Chairperson (Viceordförande) from July 2018 to June 2019
Jesper Karlsson Treasurer (Kassör) from July 2018 to June 2019
Amanda Kessler Board Member (Styrelseledamot) from July 2018 to June 2019
Elena Malakhatka Board Member (Styrelseledamot) from July 2018 to June 2019
Emma Riese Board Member (Styrelseledamot) from July 2018 to June 2019
Fangkai Yang Board Member (Styrelseledamot) from July 2018 to June 2019
Félix Vautard Board Member (Styrelseledamot) from July 2018 to June 2019
Kateryna Morozovska Board Member (Styrelseledamot) from July 2018 to June 2019
Sriharsha Bhat Board Member (Styrelseledamot) from July 2018 to June 2019

Board 2017/18

Andrea de Giorgio Chairperson (Ordförande) from July 2017 to June 2018
Abdullah Khan Vice Chairperson (Viceordförande) from February 2018 to June 2018*
Zhaoxuan Feng Treasurer (Kassör) from January 2018 to June 2018
Antonio Adaldo Board Member (Styrelseledamot) from July 2017 to June 2018
Cong Wang Board Member (Styrelseledamot) from July 2017 to June 2018
Afzal Muhammad Board Member (Styrelseledamot) from July 2017 to June 2018
Elena Malakhatka Board Member (Styrelseledamot) from July 2017 to June 2018
Fareed Khan Board Member (Styrelseledamot) from July 2017 to June 2018
Milan Jocevski Board Member (Styrelseledamot) from July 2017 to June 2018
Tage Mohammadat Board Member (Styrelseledamot) from July 2017 to June 2018
Robin Palmberg Board Member (Styrelseledamot) from January 2018 to June 2018

Note: Bahram Saadatfar has been vice chairperson from July 2017 until December 2017 due to resignations.

*Abdullah Khan has been Board Member (Styrelseledamot) from July 2017 to January 2018 due to election to Vice Chairperson on January 25th 2018.

Board 2016/17

Andrea de Giorgio Chairperson (Ordförande) from July 2016 to June 2017
Milan Jocevski Vice Chairperson (Viceordförande) from July 2016 to June 2017
Liyun Yang Treasurer (Kassör) from July 2016 to June 2017
Bahram Saadatfar Board Member (Styrelseledamot) from January 2017 to June 2017
Abderrahman Ait Ali Board Member (Styrelseledamot) from July 2016 to June 2017
Abdullah Khan Board Member (Styrelseledamot) from January 2017 to June 2017
Afzal Muhammad Board Member (Styrelseledamot) from July 2016 to June 2017
Maria Nordström Board Member (Styrelseledamot) from July 2016 to June 2017
Daniele Valisena Board Member (Styrelseledamot) from July 2016 to June 2017
Omar Shafqat Board Member (Styrelseledamot) from July 2016 to June 2017
Tage Mohammadat Board Member (Styrelseledamot) from July 2016 to June 2017