The results are in!

Yesterday, we held elections in the chapter hall for the coming academic year and here are the results!

Emma Riese

Chairperson

2019-2020

Let us introduce our new Chairperson, Emma Riese! Emma has previously been a member of the board and has actively represented the PhD students in the Education Committee (Utbildningsutskottet) at KTH. We believe Emma will do a great job in leading the PhD Chapter Board and congratulate her on the electoral win!

Parts of the new board for the fall 2019: (from left to right) Rinat Yapparov, Alessandro Enrico, Emma Riese, Tage Mohammadat (unfortunately Kasra had already left when we took the photo)
Photos taken by: Milan Jocevski

There were four more board members elected. Two of these are elected for the coming academic year and two are by-elected for the fall as those positions will be elected during the fall because of the board reform issued by the resigning board. Apart from these positions, a new Master of Ceremonies was elected as well as a Vice Banner Carrier and Nominating Committee member was by-elected.

Chapter Board Members:
Chairperson (2019-2020): Emma Riese
Vice Chairperson (2019): Tage Mohammadat
Council Coordinator (2019): Alessandro Enrico
Education Manager (2019-2020): Kasra Khatami Mashhadi
Event Manager (2019-2020): Rinat Yapparov

Chapter Functionaries:
Vice Standard Bearer (2019): Kateryna Morozovska
Master of Ceremonies (2019-2020): Federico Rorro
Nominating committee member (2019): Kateryna Morozovska

There are currently 5 board member positions that will be by-elected at the next chapter meeting:
Webmaster (2019-2020)
Working Group Manager (2019-2020)
Treasurer (2019)
Communication Manager (2019)
Business Manager (2019)
If you are interested in any of these board positions, please contact nominations@dr.kth.se

There were also elections regarding the council members of each of the PhD School Councils. These people were elected for the positions as council members and PADs.

ABE School Council:
Chairperson: David Leffler
Vice Chairperson: Olli Kytömäki
Board members: David Leffler, Olli Kytömäki & Sofia Eckersten
Representative in the strategic councils: Olli Kytömäki
ABE PADs:
Architecture (Main): Janek Ozmin
Architecture (Deputy): Anna Lena Stina Andersson & Helena Westerlind
Civil and Architectural Engineering (Main): David Leffler
Civil and Architectural Engineering (Deputy): Andreas Sjölander, Cong Wang & Jonas Hatzenbühler
Philosophy and History (Main): Anna Wedin
Philosophy and History (deputy): Jesse Peterson & Maria Nordström
Real Estate and Construction Management (Main): Olli Kytömäki
Real Estate and Construction Management (Deputy): Mo Zheng
SEED (Main): Sofia Eckersten
SEED (Deputy): Elias Sebastian Azzi, Nicolas Francart & Per Sherif Zakhour
Urband Planning and Environment (Main): Kelsey Oldbury

CBH School Council:
Chairperson: Valentina Furlanetto
Vice Chairpersons: Cevin Zhang & Henrik Grimler
Board Members: Valentina Furlanetto, Cevin Zhang & Henrik Grimler

EECS School Council:
Board Members: Alessandro Enrico, Alexey Metreveli, Dan Pettersson, Dimitrios Voulgaris, Erik Berglund, Estera Stefániková, Lars Herre & Viktoriia Mishukova

ITM School Council:
Board Members: Lorenzo Marchetti & Devy Kartika Ratnasari

SCI School Council (based on school recommendations):
Board Members: Anders Johansson, Ross Harnden, Yulia Mishchenko, Petter Lind, Hjalmar Staf , Carl-Magnus Everitt, Nasrin Altafi Razlighi, Philippe Pierre Haïm Moreillon, Samuel Fromm, Nicolas Offermans, Sagar Zade, Annie Westerlund, Felix Vennberg, Katharina Zeuner, Kian Shaker Doodran, Shan Williams Jolin & Johan Westerborn Alenlöv